Tented Camps

Loisaba Tented Camp

Laikipia, Kenya
Tented Camps
Kenya
From $748/night

About This Property

Loisaba Tented Camp has just 12 spacious tents on an escarpment above the 56,000-acre Loisaba Conservancy in Laikipia, Kenya, with wonderful views. The conservancy has a growing elephant population, all the big cats and at least two wild dog packs.

We go out on day and night drives and walks with qualified Samburu guides, or explore by camel, horse or mountain bike. Grevy’s zebra is a special sighting, and we can learn about lion tracking and the canine anti-poaching team.

Private Conservancy Loisaba Conservancy View park details →

Why We Love It

We love the black-painted rim-flow pool, warm from the sun and facing the plains. Try the ruby-red prickly-pear juice, made as part of a project to clear the invasive cactus.

Rooms & Details

Safari Tent

Safari Tent at Loisaba Tented Camp

Airy tents with high ceilings, polished wooden floors, big windows and doors, a bathroom with double vanity and solar-heated rain shower, and a wide veranda with a private lawn.

Family Combinations

Family Combinations at Loisaba Tented Camp

Three family options, each a double tent and a convertible twin or double tent joined by a walkway. One has a private infinity pool.

Main areas

Main areas at Loisaba Tented Camp

A rim-flow pool, lounges, bar and restaurant, reliable power and Wi-fully inclusive. The camp holds Silver Eco status.

Dining

Dining at Loisaba Tented Camp

Meals in the dining room, plus bush breakfasts, picnics and sundowners.

Amenities & Features

Bar
En-suite Bathroom
Family Rooms
Free Wi-fully inclusive
Lounge
Private Balcony / Deck
Solar Power
Swimming Pool

Cancellation Policy

We confirm the cancellation terms with you when you book.

Rates

Prices start from $748 per night. Final pricing depends on season, room type, and availability. Check current rates on our booking partner's site for the most accurate pricing.

From USD 748 per person sharing per night, game package. Rates change by season, so ask us for a quote for your dates.

Location

Loisaba Tented Camp, Laikipia, Kenya
Kenya
Loisaba Tented Camp is in Laikipia, Kenya. The nearest airport is Loisaba, Kenya.

How to Get There

From Loisaba airstrip

We book your flight from Nairobi to Loisaba’s airstrip, a short transfer from camp.

Nearby Attractions

Loisaba Conservancy, Laikipia

Things to Do

At the property

Rim-flow pool and children’s activities.

In the area

Day and night drives, Samburu-guided walks, camel rides, horse riding, mountain biking, fishing and sundowners.

Good to Know

Meals: Game package: meals and scheduled game activities.

Season: Open all year.

Families: Three family tent combinations are available.

Who It's For

Loisaba Tented Camp suits families, travellers who want to explore on foot and anyone who wants time on the water heading to Laikipia, Kenya.

Best Time to Visit

Open year-round.